Banner: Welcome to San Joaquin County, California, USA
Employment Opportunities     HR Home     County Home    
Salary Grade by Classification     Job Descriptions

Job Descriptions


You can search the Job Descriptions table using the "Search" feature or "Select Job Groups" feature to narrow the list of Job Descriptions

Click on any Job Descriptions below to view it and sign up to be notified when a job in this class opens.

To select multiple classes, check the box next to each Class Descriptions below and then click the "Add All Checked Classes to My Job Search Agent" button and follow the instructions to submit an interest card.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z Select Job Groups
Class Specifications
A
RB4001 - Accountant I
RB4002 - Accountant II
RB4003 - Accountant III
RB3010 - Accounting Manager
RO3011 - Accounting Technician I
RO3021 - Accounting Technician I-Confidential
RO3012 - Accounting Technician II
RO3022 - Accounting Technician II-Confidential
RF0132 - Activity Center Cook
RM1155 - Activity Center Program Director
RB6001 - Administrative Assistant I
RB6501 - Administrative Assistant I-Confidential
RB6002 - Administrative Assistant II
RB6502 - Administrative Assistant II-Confidential
RO2050 - Administrative Secretary
RO2051 - Administrative Secretary-Confidential
HB1100 - Administrator -County
RM1151 - Adult Services Division Chief
RS7060 - Aging Programs Coordinator
RA0200 - Agricultural Biologist Entomologist
RA0151 - Agricultural Biologist I
RA0152 - Agricultural Biologist II
HA1100 - Agricultural Commissioner-Sealer
TA9216 - Agricultural Field & Lab Asst
RA0100 - Agricultural Field & Lab Tech I
RA0101 - Agricultural Field & Lab Tech II
TA9238 - Agricultural Pest Surveyor
RS4222 - AIDS Case Worker
RS4220 - AIDS Services Liason
RS4225 - AIDS Surveillance Specialist
EB1315 - Airport Deputy Director
EB1305 - Airport Director
RC0505 - Airport Maintenance Worker
RP0520 - Airport Operations Coordinator
RP0500 - Airport Operations Specialist
RP0510 - Airport Operations Supervisor
RA0705 - Animal Care Specialist
RP0301 - Animal Services Manager
RB4300 - Appraiser Aide
RB4301 - Appraiser I
RB4302 - Appraiser II
RB4303 - Appraiser III
RB4304 - Appraiser IV
TC9629 - Aquatic Program Director
OB1490 - Assessor/Recorder/County Cler
EA2200 - Assistant Agricultural Commissioner
EB2491 - Assistant Assessor Recorder County Clerk
EB2190 - Assistant Auditor-Controller
EB1225 - Assistant Clerk Of The Board
RH4080 - Assistant Clinical Lab Operations Manager
RB0203 - Assistant Community Relations Coord
RP0600 - Assistant Coordinator Of Emergency Services
HB1120 - Assistant County Administrator
HL1110 - Assistant County Counsel
EL2400 - Assistant County Probation Officer
RE3002 - Assistant County Surveyor
RM1050 - Assistant Deputy Chief Probation Officer
EA2300 - Assistant Director - Environmental Health
HH1105 - Assistant Director Health Care Services
EL2300 - Assistant Director Of Child Support Services
EC2200 - Assistant Director Of Facilities Management
ES2153 - Assistant Director-Mary Graham Children's Shelter
EL2390 - Assistant District Attorney
RC1013 - Assistant Facilities Manager- Health Care Services
ES2203 - Assistant Health Officer
RF0302 - Assistant Manager Of Housekeeping Services
RM0204 - Assistant Manager Of Patient Financial Services
RH0130 - Assistant Medical Records Admin
RM0215 - Assistant Mgr Of Admitting
RE2001 - Assistant Planner
EL2200 - Assistant Public Defender
RE5001 - Assistant Real Property Agent
EB2500 - Assistant Registrar Of Voters
EB2840 - Assistant Retirement Administrator
EP2590 - Assistant Sheriff-Coroner
EB2690 - Assistant Treasurer-Tax Collector
RI4201 - Associate Geographic Information Systems Analyst
RE2002 - Associate Planner
RE5002 - Associate Real Property Agent
EL2393 - Asst Chief District Attorney Investigator
TS9211 - Asst Musical Director
TS9212 - Asst Technical Director
RH6490 - Audiologist
RB4202 - Auditor Appraiser II
RB4204 - Auditor Appraiser IV
OB1190 - Auditor/Controller
RB4201 - Auditor-Appraiser I
RB4203 - Auditor-Appraiser III
RB4200 - Auditor-Appraiser Trainee
RC1001 - Automotive Maintenance Foreman
RC3000 - Automotive Mechanic
B
TP0120 - Background Investigator
RF0130 - Baker
ES2302 - Behavioral Health Officer
RS1030 - Benefits Couselor HIV AIDS
RS0110 - Benefits Systems Specialist
RS0111 - Benefits Systems Supervisor
RH0751 - Biomedical Equipment Technician I
RH0752 - Biomedical Equipment Technician II
RH0753 - Biomedical Equipment Technician III
OB1290 - Board Of Supervisors
EB4295 - Board Of Supervisors' Legislative Assistant
EB4292 - Board Secretary
TS9202 - Breastfeeding Counselor
RC1006 - Bridge Maintenance Foreman
RC0502 - Bridge Maintenance Worker
RC1503 - Bridge Tender
RC0101 - Building Inspector I
RC0102 - Building Inspector II
RB6204 - Business Analyst I
RB6205 - Business Analyst II
RB0600 - Business Loan Officer
C
RE0201 - Cadastral Technician I
RE0202 - Cadastral Technician II
RS0200 - Case Manager
RS0201 - Case Manager Supervisor
RO3000 - Cashier Clerk
RC4000 - Central Plant Engineer
RM1020 - Central Services Administrator
RM1025 - Central Services Manager
OB1291 - Chairman Board Of Supervisors
RM0335 - Channel Maintenance Superintendent
RB6120 - Charge Description Master Analyst
RE0204 - Chief Cadastral Technician
RS3044 - Chief Clinical Social Worker
EB2700 - Chief Deputy - Revenue & Recovery
RM0200 - Chief Deputy Auditor Controller
EB1221 - Chief Deputy Clerk Ofthe Board
EB2200 - Chief Deputy County Administrator
EL2100 - Chief Deputy County Counsel
HS2000 - Chief Deputy Director - Behavioral Health Services
EC2100 - Chief Deputy Director - Public Works
EE2100 - Chief Deputy Director Development Services
EH2200 - Chief Deputy Director-Public Health Services
EL2391 - Chief Deputy District Attorney
RM0245 - Chief Deputy Public Administrator
EL2201 - Chief Deputy Public Defender
RS2033 - Chief Deputy Public Guardian
EB2691 - Chief Deputy Treasurer
EL2392 - Chief District Attorney Investigator
EI2100 - Chief Information Officer-HCS
EH8000 - Chief Medical Officer
RS2014 - Chief Mental Health Clinician
RH4095 - Chief Of Public Health Laboratory Services
TE1501 - Chief Project Inspector
RH2505 - Chief Psychiatric Technician
RL3033 - Chief Public Defender Investigator
MH7450 - Chief Res Dept Medicine
MH7456 - Chief Res Dept Surgery
MH7453 - Chief Res DeptFamily Prac-Ped
MH7452 - Chief Resident- Internal Medic
TS9259 - Child Care Aide
RL2081 - Child Protective Services Counsel I
RL2082 - Child Protective Services Counsel II
RL2083 - Child Protective Services Counsel III
RL2084 - Child Protective Services Counsel IV
RL2001 - Child Support Attorney I
RL2002 - Child Support Attorney II
RL2003 - Child Support Attorney III
RL2004 - Child Support Attorney IV
RL1021 - Child Support Compliance Analyst
RL1050 - Child Support Customer Service Manager
RL1001 - Child Support Officer I
RL1002 - Child Support Officer II
RL1003 - Child Support Officer III
RL1055 - Child Support Program Manager
RL1010 - Child Support Supervisor
RM0800 - Child Welfare Division Chief
ES1500 - Children & Families Program Coordinator
RM0810 - Childrens Medical Services Manager
RL3050 - Civil Process Server
RP4002 - Civilian Crime Prevention Coordinator
EB1220 - Clerk Of The Board
RO6600 - Clerk Stnographer II
RM0203 - Clinic Services Coordinator
RH8001 - Clinical Dietitian I
RH8002 - Clinical Dietitian II
RH0175 - Clinical Education Coordinator
RH4001 - Clinical Laboratory Technologist I
RH4002 - Clinical Laboratory Technologist II
RH4003 - Clinical Laboratory Technologist III
RH4051 - Clinical Microbiologist I
RH4052 - Clinical Microbiologist II
RH1150 - Clinical Nurse Specialist
RH7201 - Clinical Psychologist I
RH7202 - Clinical Psychologist II
RS3041 - Clinical Social Worker I
RS3042 - Clinical Social Worker II
RS3043 - Clinical Social Worker III
RE4001 - Code Enforcement Officer I
RE4002 - Code Enforcement Officer II
RO4601 - Collections Clerk I
RO4602 - Collections Clerk II
RO1100 - Collections Supervisor
TS9225 - Comm Svs Prg Worker
RS4110 - Communicable Disease Investgr
TS9269 - Communicable Disease Investigator Trainer
RP0101 - Communications Dispatcher I
RP0102 - Communications Dispatcher II
RP0103 - Communications Dispatcher III
RP0104 - Communications Dispatcher IV
RP0105 - Communications Dispatcher Manager
RE0305 - Community Development Counter Manager
RS4302 - Community Health Outreach Worker
RS4301 - Community Health Outreach Worker Trainee
RS7010 - Community Recreation Coordinator
RS7080 - Community Services Pgm Supervisor
RM1150 - Community Services Program Manager
RS7015 - Community Social Services Assistant
RS7020 - Community Social Services Director
CC9720 - Construction Project Assistan
RB0520 - Contract Administrator
CL1300 - Contract Director Of DCSS
CH9622 - ContractHCS401
CH9621 - ContractorHCSPhysicianMngmt
CH9623 - ContractPhysican_unrepresented
CH9603 - ContractrHCSPhysicianNO401
RB6210 - Contracts Analyst
RB6211 - Contracts Supervisor
TO9269 - Coop Ext-Office Syst Asst
RP3010 - Correctional Captain
RP3003 - Correctional Lieutenant
RP3001 - Correctional Officer
RP3000 - Correctional Officer Trainee
RP3002 - Correctional Sergeant
HL1100 - County Counsel
RB4400 - County Payroll Manager
HP1400 - County Probation Officer
RM0252 - County Safety & Risk Manager
RC0401 - Craft Worker I
TC9224 - Crafts Worker Assistant
RC0402 - Crafts Worker II
RC0403 - Crafts Worker III
RC0404 - Crafts Worker IV
RO4130 - Credentialing Specialist
RP4001 - Crime Analyst
CS9600 - Crossroads Case Manager
RP0710 - Custody Recreation Assistant
RP0705 - Custody Recreation Supervisor
D
RH5900 - Darkroom Technician
TO6301 - Data Entry Operator I
RI0202 - Data Technician II
RH6820 - Day Treatment Program Director
RC1500 - Delivery Driver
RH3102 - Dental Aide II
RH3101 - Dental Aide I
RH3100 - Dental Assistant
RI1201 - Department Applications Analyst I
RI1202 - Department Applications Analyst II
RI1203 - Department Applications Analyst III
RI1204 - Department Applications Analyst IV
RI1101 - Department Information Systems Analyst I
RI1102 - Department Information Systems Analyst II
RI1103 - Department Information Systems Analyst III
RI1104 - Department Information Systems Analyst IV
RI1011 - Department Information Systems Manager
RI1301 - Department Information Systems Specialist I
RI1302 - Department Information Systems Specialist II
RI1303 - Department Information Systems Specialist III
RI1401 - Department Information Systems Technician I
RI1402 - Department Information Systems Technician II
RO6120 - Department Payroll Specialist
RB5500 - Departmental Personnel Analyst
RM0120 - Deputy Agricultural Commissioner
RB4101 - Deputy Auditor-Controller I
RB4102 - Deputy Auditor-Controller II
RB4103 - Deputy Auditor-Controller III
RP2005 - Deputy Chief Probation Officer
EB4202 - Deputy Clerk Of The Board I
EB4201 - Deputy Clerk Of The Board II
RM0260 - Deputy County Administrator
RL2051 - Deputy County Counsel I
RL2052 - Deputy County Counsel II
RL2053 - Deputy County Counsel III
RL2054 - Deputy County Counsel IV
RE3003 - Deputy County Surveyor
ES2301 - Deputy Director - Behavioral Health Services - Mental Health
EC2101 - Deputy Director - Public Works
EB1960 - Deputy Director - Purchasing & Support Services
EB1500 - Deputy Director - ROV
ES2303 - Deputy Director- Behavioral Health Services-Substance Abuse
EC2150 - Deputy Director Building Inspection
EH2106 - Deputy Director II-San Joaquin General Hospital
EH2107 - Deputy Director I-San Joaquin General Hospital
EB2100 - Deputy Director Of HSA
EB2600 - Deputy Director Of Human Resources
EE2102 - Deputy Director Of Neighborhood Preservation
EE2101 - Deputy Director Of Planning
EB2156 - Deputy Director Veterans Services
ES2260 - Deputy Director-Employment & Training
ES2201 - Deputy Director-Public Health Services
EC2111 - Deputy Director-Public Works_
EH2105 - Deputy Director-SJGH Nursing
RL2011 - Deputy District Attorney I
CL2011 - Deputy District Attorney I-Contract
RL2012 - Deputy District Attorney II
RL2013 - Deputy District Attorney III
RL2014 - Deputy District Attorney IV
EH2100 - Deputy Finance Director-HCS
RM0240 - Deputy Public Administrator I
RM0241 - Deputy Public Administrator II
RL2031 - Deputy Public Defender I
RL2032 - Deputy Public Defender II
RL2033 - Deputy Public Defender III
RL2034 - Deputy Public Defender IV
RS2031 - Deputy Public Guardian I
RS2032 - Deputy Public Guardian II
RB0510 - Deputy Purchasing Agent
RM0110 - Deputy Sealer Of Weights & Measures
RP1001 - Deputy Sheriff I
RP1002 - Deputy Sheriff I - Academy Certified
RP1003 - Deputy Sheriff II
RP1000 - Deputy Sheriff Trainee
RE0301 - Development Services Senior Technician
RE0300 - Development Services Technician
RH2060 - Dialysis Patient Care Technician
TH8000 - Dietitian Trainee
RM0650 - Director - Medical Social Service
EB1805 - Director- Emergency Operations
HS1250 - Director Employment & Economic Development
HH1100 - Director Health Care Services
HL1300 - Director Of Child Support Services
RH8005 - Director Of Clinical Dietetics
HE1100 - Director Of Community Development
HA1200 - Director Of Environmental Health
HC1200 - Director Of General Services
HB1600 - Director Of Human Resources
HS1150 - Director Of Human Services
HB1710 - Director Of Labor Relations
HC1250 - Director Of Parks & Recreation
HC1100 - Director Of Public Works
HB1950 - Director Of Purchasing & Support Services
ES2150 - Director-Mary Graham Children Shelter
RB5304 - Disability Management Coordinator
RB5301 - Disability Management Specialist I
RB5302 - Disability Management Specialist II
OL1390 - District Attorney
RL3011 - District Attorney Investigative Assistant I
RL3012 - District Attorney Investigative Assistant II
RL3021 - District Attorney Investigator I
RL3022 - District Attorney Investigator II
RL3023 - District Attorney Investigator III
RL3000 - District Attorney Investigator Trainee
RM0345 - District Maintenance & Construction Superintendent
E
RH5010 - Echocardiographic Technician
TH5010 - Echocardiographic Technician Trainee
RA0720 - Education & Interpretive Services Coordinator
RM1173 - EEDD Administrative Services Manager
RB6301 - EEDD Analyst I
RB6302 - EEDD Analyst II
RB6303 - EEDD Analyst III
RB0610 - EEDD Business Loan Manager
RB0615 - EEDD Business Retention Expansion Specialist
RM1171 - EEDD Division Manager
ES2255 - EEDD Economic Development Director
RS5511 - EEDD Employment Services Specialist I
RS5512 - EEDD Employment Services Specialist II
RM1175 - EEDD Enterprise Zone Manager
RC2015 - EEDD Facilities Coordinator
RS5501 - EEDD Intake And Referral Specialist I
RS5502 - EEDD Intake And Referral Specialist II
RB0201 - EEDD Marketing Coordinator
RB5601 - EEO Analyst I
RB5602 - EEO Analyst II
RM0251 - EEO Program Manager
RO4715 - Elections Specialist
RO4711 - Elections Technician
TB9250 - Elections Technician Asst
RO4720 - Elections Technician Supervisor
RO4710 - Elections Technician Trainee
RC0410 - Electrician
RS0105 - Eligibility Supervisor
RS0101 - Eligibility Worker I
RS0102 - Eligibility Worker II
RS0103 - Eligibility Worker III
EH2120 - Emergency Medical Services Administrator
RH0222 - Emergency Medical Services Analyst
RH0223 - Emergency Medical Services Specialist
RP0602 - Emergency Planner
CP0602 - Emergency Planner_Contract
RM0250 - Employee Benefits Manager
RB5401 - Employee Relations Representative I
RB5402 - Employee Relations Representative II
RB5400 - Employee Relations Representative Trainee
RS5001 - Employment Training Specialist I
RS5002 - Employment Training Specialist II
RS5003 - Employment Training Supervisor
RH0224 - EMS Trauma Coordinator
RE1420 - Energy Manager
RE1400 - Energy Program Specialist
RE1001 - Engineer I
RE1002 - Engineer II
RE1003 - Engineer III
RE1004 - Engineer IV
RE1005 - Engineer V
RE0100 - Engineering Aide
RE0111 - Engineering Assistant I
RE0112 - Engineering Assistant II
RE0113 - Engineering Assistant III
RE1301 - Engineering Geologist
RB6601 - Engineering Program Manager
EC2165 - Engineering Services Manager
RE1425 - Environmental Coordinator
RA0300 - Environmental Health Assistant
RM0610 - Environmental Health Program Coordinator
RA0600 - Environmental Health Specialist
RA0601 - Environmental Health Specialist Trainee
RB6900 - Epidemiologist
RC1002 - Equipment Maintenance Foreman
RC1005 - Equipment Operator Foreman
RC0651 - Equipment Operator I
RC0652 - Equipment Operator II
RC2025 - Equipment Parts Room Supervisor
RC0601 - Equipment Service Worker I
RC0602 - Equipment Service Worker II
RC0603 - Equipment Service Worker III
RP4000 - Evidence Custodian
RP4011 - Evidence Technician I
RP4012 - Evidence Technician II
RP4013 - Evidence Technician III
RO2060 - Executive Secretary
RO2061 - Executive Secretary-Confidential
RO1210 - Exemptions Supervisor
9302 - Extra Help 7.25 Aging Dept
9275 - Extra Help 7.50 Aging Dept
9276 - Extra Help 7.75 Aging Dept
9300 - Extra Help 8.0 Aging Dept
9306 - Extra Help 9.00 Aging Dept
9290 - Extra Help U Per Hour
TH9299 - Extra Help-Hospital
TH9297 - Extra Help-Hospital Mgt
F
EC2201 - Facilities & Construction Planner
RM0350 - Facilities Manager-HCS
RS0220 - Family Crimes Coordinator
RP6030 - Fire Services Coordinator
RC1016 - Fleet Manager
RF0110 - Food Service Assistant Director
RF0105 - Food Service Supervisor
RF0101 - Food Service Worker I
RF0102 - Food Service Worker II
RF0103 - Food Service Worker III
G
RC1551 - Garage Attendant
RC1000 - General Foreman
RI4006 - Geographic Information Systems Program Manager
RI4101 - Geographic Information Systems Specialist I
RI4102 - Geographic Information Systems Specialist II
H
RP6011 - Hazardous Material Specialist I
RP6012 - Hazardous Material Specialist II
RP6013 - Hazardous Material Specialist Supervisor
CH9618 - HCP Pharmacy Resident
EH2110 - HCS Compliance Officer
TC9263 - Head Lifeguard
RS8100 - Head Start Grantee Director
RO2040 - Health Care Secretary-Confidential
TH9219 - Health Care Support Servs Aid
RH0131 - Health Information Administrator
TC9271 - Healthcare Grounds Aide
RC3001 - Heavy Equipment Mechanic
RC0501 - Highway Maintenance Worker
RH0705 - Hospital Attendant
EH3101 - Hospital Chief Exec Officer
EH3102 - Hospital Chief Financial Offcr
EH3103 - Hospital Chief Nursing Officer
RH4330 - Hospital Pharmacy Manager
RH0201 - Hospital Unit Clerk
RF0300 - Housekeeping Service Worker
RC0201 - Housing Rehabilitation Specialist I
RC0202 - Housing Rehabilitation Specialist II
RS7070 - HSA Program Coordinator
RS0121 - HSA Program Supervisor I
RS0122 - HSA Program Supervisor II
RB6201 - HSA Staff Analyst I
RB6202 - HSA Staff Analyst II
I
RH1235 - Infection Control Coordinator
RI1001 - Information Systems Analyst I
RI1002 - Information Systems Analyst II
RI1003 - Information Systems Analyst III
RI1503 - Information Systems Analyst III-Confidential
RI1004 - Information Systems Analyst IV
RI1504 - Information Systems Analyst IV-Confidential
RI1005 - Information Systems Analyst V
RI1505 - Information Systems Analyst V-Confidential
RI1510 - Information Systems Analyst V-Security Officer
EI2400 - Information Systems Assistant Director
HI1400 - Information Systems Director
RI1010 - Information Systems Manager-Confidential
RI1601 - Information Systems Operations Manager-SJGH
RI1020 - Information Systems Operations Shift Supervisor
RI0101 - Information Systems Technician I
RI0102 - Information Systems Technician II
RI0103 - Information Systems Technician III
RP0700 - Inmate Case Worker
RP0701 - Inmate Programs And Services Director
RS2060 - Instructional Assistant
RS2061 - Instructor I
RS2062 - Instructor II
EC2160 - Integrated Waste Manager
IB1600 - Interim Dir Of Human Resources
IC1200 - Interim-Director General Svcs
SH7615 - Intern
RL3041 - Investigator I
RL3042 - Investigator II
RL3040 - Investigator Trainee
J
RP0742 - Jail Industries Program Manager Auto Body Painting
RP0735 - Jail Industries Program Manager Upholstery
RP0736 - Jail Industries Program Specialist Auto Painting
RP0750 - Jail Librarian
RB6000 - Junior Administrative Assistant
RP2515 - Juvenile Detention Faciity Supervisor
RP2506 - Juvenile Detention Officer
RP2505 - Juvenile Detention Officer Assistant
RP2510 - Juvenile Detention Unit Supervisor
L
RP0730 - Labor Crew Leader
RH4901 - Laboratory Assistant I
RH4902 - Laboratory Assistant II
RH4903 - Laboratory Assistant Supervisor
TS9215 - Lactation Specialist
RF0201 - Laundry Worker
RL0201 - Law Clerk
RF0301 - Lead Housekeeper
RF0203 - Lead Laundry Worker
RO5502 - Lead Mail Clerk
RH0301 - Lead Patient Services Representative
RA0604 - Lead Senior Registered Environmental Health Specialist
RC1502 - Lead Transportation Worker
RL0210 - Legal Assistant
RO5020 - Legal Documents Clerk
RO5000 - Legal Stenographer
RL0301 - Legal Technician I
TL9100 - Legal Technician I
RL0401 - Legal Technician I-Confidential
RL0302 - Legal Technician II
RL0402 - Legal Technician II-Confidential
RE3001 - Licensed Land Surveyor
RH2001 - Licensed Vocational Nurse
RP1020 - Lieutenant
TC9248 - Lifeguard I
TC9249 - Lifeguard II
RL2071 - Litigation Counsel I
RL2072 - Litigation Counsel II
RL2073 - Litigation Counsel III
RL2074 - Litigation Counsel IV
M
RO5501 - Mail Clerk
RM0330 - Maintenance Superintendent
RC0500 - Maintenance Worker
RB6511 - Management Analyst I
RB6104 - Management Analyst I-Confidential
RB6512 - Management Analyst II
RB6105 - Management Analyst II-Confidential
RM0226 - Management Analyst III
RM0228 - Management Analyst III-Confidential
RO2010 - Management Secretary I
RO2011 - Management Secretary II
RM0224 - Management Services Administrator
RM0225 - Management Services Administrator
RH0320 - Manager Of Admissions & Utilization Review
RH5200 - Manager Of Diagnostic Imaging
RF0204 - Manager Of Laundry Services
RH5360 - Manager Of Respiratory Care
RM0205 - Manager Patient Financial Services
RO4212 - Medical Coder-Certified
RH0120 - Medical Librarian
RO4201 - Medical Records Technician I
RO4202 - Medical Records Technician II
RO4203 - Medical Records Technician III
RH0100 - Medical Staff Coordinator
RH4930 - Medical Technician
RO4101 - Medical Transcriber I
RO4100 - Medical Transcriber Trainee
RO4102 - Medical Transriber II
RH1505 - Mental Health Charge Nurse
RS2011 - Mental Health Clinician I
RS2012 - Mental Health Clinician II
RS2013 - Mental Health Clinician III
RS2035 - Mental Health Court Liaison
RS2021 - Mental Health Interpreter I
RS2022 - Mental Health Interpreter II
RS2051 - Mental Health Outreach Worker
RS2050 - Mental Health Outreach Worker Trainee
RB6800 - Mental Health Performance Outcome Analyst
RS2055 - Mental Health Rehabilitation Specialist
RM1130 - Mental Health Services Facility Manager
RS2001 - Mental Health Specialist I
RS2002 - Mental Health Specialist II
RS2003 - Mental Health Specialist III
RB6515 - Mental Health Support Services Coordinator
RS1100 - MGCS Trainer
RM0860 - Mgr Of Sterile Processing & Distribution Services
RS2053 - MH Consumer Outreach Coordin
RC1560 - Motor Pool Dispatcher
RH1901 - MSSP Health Practitioner I
RH1902 - MSSP Health Practitioner II
N
RA0715 - Nature Center Coordinator
RH5101 - Nuclear Medicine Specialist I
RH5102 - Nuclear Medicine Specialist II
RH5103 - Nuclear Medicine Specialist III
RH1170 - Nurse Midwife
RH1165 - Nurse Practitioner I-Ambulatory
RH1162 - Nurse Practitioner II - Inpatient
RH1166 - Nurse Practitioner II-Ambulatory
RH1161 - Nurse Practitioner I-Inpatient
RH3001 - Nursing Assistant
RH3000 - Nursing Assistant Trainee
RH1300 - Nursing Department Manager
O
RH6002 - Occupational Therapist
RH6003 - Occupational Therapist - Senior
RH6000 - Occupational Therapist Assistant
RH6004 - Occupational Therapist -Clinical Spec
RH6005 - Occupational Therapist IV-Asst Dept Mgr
TH6001 - Occupational Therapist Limited Permit
TI9243 - OES-ICS Specialist
TP9241 - OES-SecChief
TP9242 - OES-Unit Leader
RO6105 - Office Assistant
RO6115 - Office Assistant Specialist
RO6116 - Office Assistant Specialist-Confidential
RO6106 - Office Assistant-Confidential
RC4001 - Office Building Engineer
EB7300 - Office Occupations Clerk
RO2000 - Office Secretary
RO2001 - Office Secretary-Confidential
RO1000 - Office Supervisor
RI0110 - Office Systems Specialist
RO6700 - Office Technician Coordinator
RO6701 - Office Technician Coordinator-Confidential
TO6101 - Office Worker I
TO6102 - Office Worker II
RO7201 - Offset Equipment Operator I
RO7202 - Offset Equipment Operator II
RO7200 - Offset Equipment Operator Trainee
RS7045 - Ombudsman Coordinator
RH3030 - Operating Room Technician I
RH3031 - Operating Room Technician II
RH3040 - Orthopedic Technician
RH3200 - Outpatient Clinic Assistant
P
RL0101 - Paralegal I
CL0101 - Paralegal I -Contract
RL0102 - Paralegal II
RL0105 - Paralegal II - Confidential
RC3003 - Park Equipment Mechanic
TC9228 - Park Fee Collector
RC0805 - Park Fee Coordinator
TC9227 - Park Maintenance Aide
RC0803 - Park Maintenance Supervisor
RE2005 - Park Planning & Development Coordinator
RC0802 - Park Specialist
RC0800 - Park Worker
RC1550 - Parking Attendant
EC2202 - Parks Administrator
CC2202 - Parks Administrator-Contract
RM0100 - Parks Marketing & Promotion Specialist
RO1010 - Patient Financial Services Supervisor
RH0200 - Patient Registration Clerk
RH0300 - Patient Services Representative
RH0150 - Patients' Rights Advocate
RS0301 - Perinatal Child Care Aide
RS0302 - Perinatal Child Care Worker
EH2115 - Perioperative Srvcs Director
RB5101 - Personnel Analyst I
RB5102 - Personnel Analyst II
RB5103 - Personnel Analyst III
RB5002 - Personnel Technician
RC0571 - Pest Abatement Operator I
RC0572 - Pest Abatement Operator II
RH4410 - Pharmaceutical Inventory Technician
RH4355 - Pharmacist
RH4350 - Pharmacist - Clinical
RH4354 - Pharmacist Trainee
TH9218 - Pharmacy Intern
RH4325 - Pharmacy Manager
RH4331 - Pharmacy Supervisor
RH4451 - Pharmacy Technician I
RH4452 - Pharmacy Technician II
RH4453 - Pharmacy Technician III
RH4454 - Pharmacy Technician III-Supervisor
RH6202 - Physical Therapist
RH6200 - Physical Therapist Assistant
RH6205 - Physical Therapist IV-Assistant Dept Mgr
RH6204 - Physical Therapist-Clinical Specialist
TH6201 - Physical Therapist-Lic Applt
RH6203 - Physical Therapist-Senior
EH8002 - Physician
RH1201 - Physician Assistant I
RH1202 - Physician Assistant II
EH8001 - Physician Manager
RE1100 - Plan Check Engineer I
RE1101 - Plan Check Engineer II
TC9262 - Pool Manager
RB5005 - Position Control Coordinator
RB5001 - Position Control Technician
RH0160 - Pre-Hospital Care Coordinator
RL0505 - Pre-Trial Program Specialist
RL0510 - Pre-Trial Senior Program Specialist
RB4306 - Principal Appraiser
RB4205 - Principal Auditor-Appraiser
RM0227 - Principal Business Analyst
RI4203 - Principal Geographic Information Systems Analyst
RB5110 - Principal Personnel Analyst
RE2003 - Principal Planner
TP2000 - Probation Assistant
RP2001 - Probation Officer I
RP2002 - Probation Officer II
RP2003 - Probation Officer III R
RP2004 - Probation Unit Supervisor
RM1180 - Program Coordinator - Adolescent Programs
RM1182 - Program Coordinator - AIDS
RM0620 - Program Coordinator - Clinical Services
RM1181 - Program Coordinator - Public Health Education
RS7105 - Program Coordinator-WIC
RM1153 - Program Manager
RH1820 - Program Manager-Public Health Nursing
RS2070 - Program Specialist - Develop Disabled
EB3201 - Property Manager
RO4451 - Property Technician I
RO4452 - Property Technician II
RS3011 - Protective Services Social Worker I
RS3012 - Protective Services Social Worker II
RS3013 - Protective Services Social Worker III
RH7800 - Psychiatric Rehab Therapy Assistant
RH2501 - Psychiatric Technician
EH8003 - Psychiatrist
HL1200 - Public Defender
RL3030 - Public Defender Investigator Asst
RL3031 - Public Defender Investigator I
RL3032 - Public Defender Investigator II
EB3300 - Public Guardian-Conservator
RS4011 - Public Health Education Assistant I
RS4012 - Public Health Education Assistant II
RS4001 - Public Health Education Associate I
RS4002 - Public Health Education Associate II
RS4101 - Public Health Educator
RP0610 - Public Health Emergency Preparedness Coordinator
RH4960 - Public Health Laboratory Technician I
RH4961 - Public Health Laboratory Technician II
TH4201 - Public Health Microbiologist
RH4211 - Public Health Microbiologist I
RH4200 - Public Health Microbiologist Trainee
RH4212 - Public Health Microbiologst II
RH1811 - Public Health Nurse I
RH1812 - Public Health Nurse II
RH8501 - Public Health Nutritionist
RH8500 - Public Health Nutritionist Trainee
ES2202 - Public Health Officer
EC2102 - Public Works Business Administrator
RO1050 - Public Works Records Supervisor
RB0500 - Purchasing Assistant
RO4900 - Purchasing Technician
Q
RH1240 - Quality Improvement Coordinator
R
RO5300 - Radio Communications Clerk
RO4800 - Radio Communications Specialist
RH5004 - Radiologic Tech III-Special Procedures
RH5185 - Radiologic Technologist Educational Coordinator
RH5001 - Radiologic Technologist I
RH5002 - Radiologic Technologist II
RH5003 - Radiologic Technologist III-Mammography
RH5180 - Radiologic Technologist Instructor
RO4400 - Recordable Documents Examiner
RO4405 - Recordable Documents Indexer
RM0910 - Recorder-County Clerk Operations Manager
RO4450 - Recorder-County Clerk Operations Supervisor
RB0701 - Records Management Technician I
RB0710 - Records Supervisor
RB5201 - Recruitment & Staff Development Coordinator
RH0221 - Regional Disaster Medical Health Specialist
RA0500 - Registered Dairy Inspector
RA0602 - Registered Environmental Health Specialist
RH1800 - Registered Nurse
TH9254 - Registry Nurse V
RH6601 - Rehabilitation Therapist I
RH6602 - Rehabilitation Therapist II
RH2075 - Renal Dialysis Procedures Technician
RO1150 - Residency Training Program Coordinator
MH7428 - Resident Physician 1ST YEAR
MH7426 - Resident Physician 2nd Yr
MH7424 - Resident Physician 3rd Yr
MH7420 - Resident Physician 4th Yr
TH5350 - Respiratory Care Practitioner Applicant
RH5351 - Respiratory Care Practitioner I
RH5353 - Respiratory Care Practitioner II
RH5352 - Respiratory Care Practitioner Supervisor
HB1850 - Retirement Administrator
RB0820 - Retirement Financial Officer
RB0830 - Retirement Investment Accountant
EB2860 - Retirement Investment Officer
RO4505 - Retirement Payroll Technician
RB0805 - Retirement Services Associate
RB0810 - Retirement Services Officer
RO4515 - Retirement Services Technician
RP0745 - Revitalization & Abatement Program Coordinator
S
RB5310 - Safety Officer
RP0405 - Security Manager
RP0401 - Security Officer I
RP0402 - Security Officer II
RP0400 - Security Worker
RO1500 - Senior Administrative Supervisor
RA0153 - Senior Agricultural Biologist
RA0201 - Senior Agricultural Biologist Entomologist
RA0710 - Senior Animal Care Specialist
RB4305 - Senior Appraiser
RC0103 - Senior Building Inspector
RE0203 - Senior Cadastral Technician
RE4003 - Senior Code Enforcement Officer
RO4603 - Senior Collections Clerk
EM0261 - Senior Deputy County Administr
RM0261 - Senior Deputy County Administrator
ES2200 - Senior Deputy Director-Public Health Services
EH2104 - Senior Deputy Director-SJGH Clinical
RP0604 - Senior Emergency Planner
RB5403 - Senior Employee Relations Representative
RE0101 - Senior Engineering Aide
RI4202 - Senior Geographic Information Systems Analyst
RC0203 - Senior Housing Rehab Specialist
RS7090 - Senior Information & Assistance Specialist
RO5001 - Senior Legal Stenographer
RL0303 - Senior Legal Technician
RH2002 - Senior Licensed Vocational Nurse
RH1163 - Senior Nurse Practitioner
RH1167 - Senior Nurse Practitioner - Ambulatory
RO6110 - Senior Office Assistant
RO6111 - Senior Office Assistant-Confidential
EO6112 - Senior Office Assistant-Exempt
RC0801 - Senior Park Worker
RH1203 - Senior Physician Assistant
RE1102 - Senior Plan Check Engineer
RE2004 - Senior Planner
RH2502 - Senior Psychiatric Technician
RH4203 - Senior Public Health Microbiologist
RH1813 - Senior Public Health Nurse
RH8502 - Senior Public Health Nutritionist
RO4401 - Senior Recordable Documents Examiner
RA0501 - Senior Registered Dairy Inspector
RA0603 - Senior Registered Environmental Health Specialist
RS3001 - Senior Social Worker
RC1581 - Senior Transfer Truck Driver
RC0302 - Senior Weatherization Specialist
RP1010 - Sergeant
RS1071 - Shelter Counselor I
RS1072 - Shelter Counselor II
RS1075 - Shelter Social Worker
RS1081 - Shelter Supervisor I
RS1082 - Shelter Supervisor II
TS9252 - Shelter Worker
TP0999 - Sheriff Cadet
RB6401 - Sheriffs Administrative Analyst
RP0310 - Sheriffs Animal Services Officer I
RP0315 - Sheriffs Animal Services Officer II
RP1030 - Sheriffs Captain
RC2040 - Sheriffs Central Services Assistant
RC2041 - Sheriffs Central Services Worker
RM1010 - Sheriffs Director Of Administrative Services
RP0725 - Sheriffs Inmate Labor Coordinator
RP0721 - Sheriffs Inmate Labor Specialist I
RP0722 - Sheriffs Inmate Labor Specialist II
RP0723 - Sheriffs Inmate Labor Specialist III
RC2054 - Sheriffs Materiel Services Coordinator
RC2051 - Sheriffs Materiel Specialist I
RC2052 - Sheriffs Materiel Specialist II
RC2053 - Sheriffs Materiel Specialist III
RM1000 - Sheriffs Records Manager
OP1590 - ShrfCoronerPublicAdministrato
9899 - SickLeaveConvrsion-DefRetiree
TS9217 - SIP Peer Educator
TS9207 - SIP Student Supervisor
TS9208 - SIP Student Supervisor
TS9207 - SIP Supervisor
RS3000 - Social Worker
RS3401 - Social Worker I
RS3402 - Social Worker II
RS3403 - Social Worker III
RS3404 - Social Worker IV
RS3410 - Social Worker Supervisor I
RS3415 - Social Worker Supervisor II
RS3405 - Social Worker V
RM0325 - Solid Waste Operations Manager
RC0720 - Solid Waste Recovery Supervisr
RC0710 - Solid Waste Recovery Worker
RC1007 - Solid Waste Site Manager
RH2151 - Special Procedures Technician I
RH2152 - Special Procedures Technician II
RC5003 - Special Systems Technician
MH7525 - Specialist Servs-Per Bd Order
RH6401 - Speech Therapist I
RH6403 - Speech Therapist III-Senior
RH6402 - Speech Therapist II-Staff
RH6405 - Speech Therapist IV-Asst Dept Mgr
RH6404 - Speech Therapist IV-Clinical Spec
ES2300 - Sr Deputy Director-Behavioral Health Services
RC0715 - Sr Solid Waste Recovery Worker
RB5200 - Staff Development Coordinator
RH1121 - Staff Nurse I - Ambulatory
RH1101 - Staff Nurse I - Inpatient
RH1122 - Staff Nurse II - Ambulatory
RH1102 - Staff Nurse II - Inpatient
RH1123 - Staff Nurse III - Ambulatory
RH1103 - Staff Nurse III - Inpatient
RH1104 - Staff Nurse IV
RH1124 - Staff Nurse IV - Ambulatory
RH1106 - Staff Nurse V - Assistant Nursing Department Manager-Inpatient
RH1105 - Staff Nurse V (Clinical Nurse)
RH1126 - Staff Nurse V- Assistant Nursing Department Manager-Ambulatory
RH1125 - Staff Nurse V -Clinical -Ambulatory
RH0852 - Sterile Processing Technician II
RH0851 - Sterile Processing Technician I
RH0853 - Sterile Processing Technician Supervisor
RC2000 - Stock Clerk I
RC2001 - Stock Clerk II
RC2011 - Storekeeper I
RC2012 - Storekeeper II
RC2010 - Storekeeper Trainee
RL0200 - Student Law Clerk
TH9255 - Student Nurs Asst I
TH9256 - Student Nurs Asst II
TH9257 - Student Nurs Asst III
TH9258 - Student Nurs Asst IV
RS1021 - Substance Abuse Counselor I
RS1022 - Substance Abuse Counselor II
RS1024 - Substance Abuse Prevention Specialist I
RS1025 - Substance Abuse Prevention Specialist II
RM1122 - Substance Abuse Program Manager
RS1023 - Substance Abuse Program Supervisor
RS1015 - Substance Abuse Servcies Coordinator
RS1000 - Substance Abuse Worker
TS9235 - Summer Youth I A I
TS9236 - Summer Youth I A II
TS9233 - Summer Youth P II
TS9232 - Summer Youth PA I
RS2034 - Supervising Deputy Public Guardian
RB6905 - Supervising Epidemiologist
RH4205 - Supervising Public Health Microbiolgist
RH1815 - Supervising Public Health Nurse
RH5005 - Supervising Radiologic Technologist
RC5002 - Supervising TelephoneTechnician
RI1501 - SupervisingDeptInfoSystemsTec
RH0820 - Supply Distribution Technician
T
RB2010 - Tax Collection Specialist
RS0140 - Teaching & Demonstrating Homemaker
RI1030 - Telecommunications Analyst
RC5000 - Telephone Operator
RC5001 - Telephone Technician
TH9298 - Temporary Physicians
RH6300 - Therapist Aide
RH6510 - Therapy Services Manager
RC1003 - Traffic Foreman
RC0508 - Traffic Maintenance Worker
RC0551 - Traffic Striper Operator I
RC0552 - Traffic Striper Operator II
RO4421 - Transfer Technician I
RO4422 - Transfer Technician II
RO4423 - Transfer Technician III
RO1200 - Transfer Technician Supervisor
RC1580 - Transfer Truck Driver
RC1570 - Transport Truck Driver
RC1501 - Transportation Worker
RH0230 - Trauma Registrar I
RH0240 - Trauma Registrar II
OB1690 - Treasurer-Tax Collector
RC0507 - Tree Crew Supervisor
RC0506 - Tree Crew Worker
U
RH5151 - Ultrasound Specialist I
RH5152 - Ultrasound Specialist II
RH5153 - Ultrasound Specialist III
RH5154 - Ultrasound Specialist IV
EP2580 - Undersheriff
RM0360 - Utility District Assistant Superintendent
RC0515 - Utility District Laboratory Technician
RC0525 - Utility District Maintenance Supervisor
RC0521 - Utility District Maintenance Worker I
RC0522 - Utility District Maintenance Worker II
RC0520 - Utility District Maintenance Worker Trainee
RM0340 - Utility District Superintendent
V
HB1400 - Veterans Service Officer
RB0801 - Veterans Service Representative I
RB0802 - Veterans Service Representative II
RO6021 - Victim Claims Specialist I
RO6022 - Victim Claims Specialist II
RO6023 - Victim Claims Specialist III
RS6025 - Victim Claims Supervisor
RS6001 - Victim Witness Advocate I
RS6002 - Victim Witness Advocate II
RS6003 - Victim Witness Advocate III
RS6005 - Victim Witness Advocate Supervisor
RS6040 - Victim Witness Program Manage
W
EC2155 - Water Resource Coordinator
RC0303 - Weatherization Coordinator
RC0301 - Weatherization Specialist
RA0400 - Weights & Measures Inspector I
RA0401 - Weights& MeasuresInspector II
RC0420 - Welder
RO4181 - WIC Nutrition Assistant I
RO4182 - WIC Nutrition Assistant II
RP0650 - Work Program Specialist I
RP0651 - Work Program Specialist II
Y
TS9268 - Youth Program Instructor-Art
Z
RA0702 - Zoo & Interpretive Srvs Mngr
TA0721 - Zoo Camp Counselor
TA0722 - Zoo Camp Teacher
RM0140 - Zoo Curator
TA0723 - Zoo Prgm & Volunteer Coord

For more info contact us via e-mail at humanresources@sjgov.org or call (209) 468-3370.